Sydney
Resort
Sign in to add a photo.
About
Sydney is a resort in Botany. It sits close to Shep's Mound and George Hanna Museum, about 1.4 km from Domestic Airport, about 2.4 km from Kyeemagh Dog Beach. The area has 3 places to eat, 1 supermarket and 1 public-transport stop within a short walk.
Location
What's nearby
- Shep's Mound1.1 km
- George Hanna Museum1.4 km
- Mill Stream Lookout1.4 km
- Observation Deck2.4 km
- Kyeemagh Dog Beach2.4 km
- SYD2.6 km
Straight-line distances.
Within a short walk
🍽️ 3 places to eat🛒 1 supermarket💊 1 pharmacy or clinic🚌 1 public-transport stop
Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.
Getting there & essentials
- Nearest airport
- Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport (SYD) — 1.1 km → all hotels near SYD
- Nearest station
- Domestic Airport — 1.4 km
- Nearest beach
- Kyeemagh Dog Beach — 2.4 km
- Sea temperature
- Sea temperature about 18.5 °C in October (Open-Meteo Marine, measured 2026-10-01)
- Driving
- Drives on the left
- Currency
- AUD
- Power
- Type I plugs · 230 V · 50 Hz
- Tap water
- Generally safe to drink
Straight-line distances.
Street view
Planning a trip? Read our guides to hotel star ratings, booking direct to save and reading reviews like a pro.
Reviews
No reviews yet — be the first to review Sydney.
More places to stay in Botany
The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.


