Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro
Hotel in Punta Cana
- Brand
- RIU
Sign in to add a photo.
About
Located in front of the Arena Gorda beach, the Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro is an All Inclusive 5-star hotel with swimming pools, spa area, comfort rooms and suites, water park, theme parties for adults and pools.
Amenities
Location
What's nearby
- Coral Lab0.5 km
- Playa Arena Gorda1.1 km
- Astron1.4 km
- Playa Princess2.2 km
- Chocolate4.4 km
- Aroma's Museum5.0 km
Straight-line distances.
Within a short walk
Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.
Getting there & essentials
- Nearest airport
- Aeropuerto Internacional de Punta Cana (PUJ) — 19.3 km → all hotels near PUJ
- Nearest beach
- Playa Arena Gorda — 1.1 km
- Sea temperature
- Sea temperature about 29.1 °C in September (Open-Meteo Marine, measured 2026-09-01)
- Driving
- Drives on the right
- Currency
- DOP
Straight-line distances.
Street view
Frequently asked questions
How do you get to Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro?
From Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro, Aeropuerto Internacional de Punta Cana (PUJ) is around 19.3 km away (straight-line distances).
How far is Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro from the beach?
The nearest beach, Playa Arena Gorda, is about 1.1 km from Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro in a straight line.
Does Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro have wifi?
Yes — Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro offers free wi-fi, wheelchair access, 24h reception.
Reviews
No reviews yet — be the first to review Hotel Riu Palace Bavaro.
Similar stays in Punta Cana
More places to stay in Punta Cana
The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.

