Pillows Motel and Backpackers
Sign in to add a photo.
About
Pillows Motel and Backpackers is a motel in Orewa. It sits close to Ōrewa Beach and Ōtānerua / Hatfields Beach, about 30 km from Waitematā. It scores 2.4/5 from 116 guest reviews. Recent guests highlight Comfortable and clean room..
What guests mention
Themes drawn from recent guest reviews.
Amenities
Best for
no bars or nightlife within 250 m · no transit stop within 150 m · airport more than 5 km away
Location
What's nearby
- Ōrewa Beach0.8 km
- Ōtānerua / Hatfields Beach1.7 km
- Orewa River2.0 km
- Red Beach2.8 km
- Silverdale Pioneer Village4.1 km
- Waiwera Beach4.4 km
Straight-line distances.
Within a short walk
Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.
Getting there & essentials
- Nearest airport
- North Shore Aerodrome — 8.8 km
- Nearest station
- Waitematā — 30.0 km
- Nearest beach
- Ōrewa Beach — 0.8 km
- Sea temperature
- Sea temperature about 14.1 °C in September (Open-Meteo Marine, measured 2026-09-01)
- Driving
- Drives on the left
- Currency
- NZD
- Power
- Type I plugs · 230 V · 50 Hz
- Tap water
- Generally safe to drink
Straight-line distances.
Street view
Frequently asked questions
How do you get to Pillows Motel and Backpackers?
From Pillows Motel and Backpackers, the nearest station, Waitematā, is about 30.0 km away; North Shore Aerodrome is around 8.8 km away (straight-line distances).
How far is Pillows Motel and Backpackers from the beach?
The nearest beach, Ōrewa Beach, is about 0.8 km from Pillows Motel and Backpackers in a straight line.
Does Pillows Motel and Backpackers have wifi?
Yes — Pillows Motel and Backpackers offers free wi-fi.
How is Pillows Motel and Backpackers rated?
Pillows Motel and Backpackers scores 2.4 out of 5 across 116 guest reviews.
Reviews
No reviews yet — be the first to review Pillows Motel and Backpackers.
Similar stays in Orewa
More places to stay in Orewa
The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.