The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn
Location Great location — 6 attractions within walking distance · near a station
Sign in to add a photo.
About
The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn is a hotel in Lewes. It sits close to Star Brewery and Barbican House Museum, about 0.3 km from Lewes. It holds an official 4-star rating and scores 4/5 across 774 guest reviews. Recent guests highlight Gorgeous hotel, gorgeous food, our server Florence was so lovely!!.
What guests mention
Themes drawn from recent guest reviews.
Location
What's nearby
- Star Brewery0.1 km
- Barbican House Museum0.1 km
- Lewes Castle0.2 km
- Landsdown Gallery0.2 km
- The Tom Paine Printing Press & Press Gallery0.3 km
- Anne of Cleves' House0.6 km
Straight-line distances.
Within a short walk
Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.
Getting there & essentials
- Nearest airport
- Swanborough Farm Airstrip — 2.3 km
- Nearest station
- Lewes — 0.3 km
- Nearest beach
- Saltdean beach — 8.9 km
- Driving
- Drives on the left
- Currency
- GBP
- Power
- Type G plugs · 230 V · 50 Hz
- Tap water
- Generally safe to drink
Straight-line distances.
Street view
Frequently asked questions
How do you get to The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn?
From The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn, the nearest station, Lewes, is about 0.3 km away; Swanborough Farm Airstrip is around 2.3 km away (straight-line distances).
How far is The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn from the beach?
The nearest beach, Saltdean beach, is about 8.9 km from The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn in a straight line.
Does The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn have parking?
Yes — The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn offers bar, breakfast, kitchen / kitchenette, parking, restaurant.
How is The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn rated?
The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn scores 4.0 out of 5 across 774 guest reviews, and holds an official 4-star rating.
Reviews
No reviews yet — be the first to review The White Hart, A Heartwood Inn.
Similar stays in Lewes
More places to stay in Lewes
The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.
