Where to Rest

Butterfly Guest House and B&B

Bed & Breakfast in Porthcawl

Bed & Breakfast4.6 (69 reviews)Lively area (bars, cafés or transit nearby)

Location Good location — 3 attractions within walking distance

Sign in to add a photo.

About

Set in Porthcawl, Butterfly Guest House and B&B is a bed & breakfast. The bed & breakfast is close to Porthcawl Museum and Coney Beach Funfair, about 5.3 km from Pyle. Guests rate it 4.6/5 across 69 reviews. Recent guests highlight The bed was huge and so comfy..

What guests mention

The bed was huge and so comfy.

Themes drawn from recent guest reviews.

Amenities

Location

What's nearby

  • Porthcawl Museum0.1 km
  • Coney Beach Funfair0.6 km
  • Coney Beach0.9 km
  • Trecco Bay1.4 km
  • Rest Bay2.2 km
  • Traeth yr Afon3.1 km

Straight-line distances.

Within a short walk

🍽️ 26 places to eat🛒 2 supermarkets💊 3 pharmacies & clinics🚌 1 public-transport stop

Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.

Getting there & essentials

Nearest airport
Old Park Farm Airstrip 7.6 km
Nearest station
Pyle5.3 km
Nearest beach
Coney Beach0.9 km
Sea temperature
Sea temperature about 19.2 °C in September (Open-Meteo Marine, measured 2026-09-01)
Driving
Drives on the left
Currency
GBP
Power
Type G plugs · 230 V · 50 Hz
Tap water
Generally safe to drink

Straight-line distances.

Street view

Planning a trip? Read our guides to hotel star ratings, booking direct to save and reading reviews like a pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do you get to Butterfly Guest House and B&B?

From Butterfly Guest House and B&B, the nearest station, Pyle, is about 5.3 km away; Old Park Farm Airstrip is around 7.6 km away (straight-line distances).

How far is Butterfly Guest House and B&B from the beach?

The nearest beach, Coney Beach, is about 0.9 km from Butterfly Guest House and B&B in a straight line.

Does Butterfly Guest House and B&B have wifi, parking?

Yes — Butterfly Guest House and B&B offers breakfast, parking, free wi-fi.

How is Butterfly Guest House and B&B rated?

Butterfly Guest House and B&B scores 4.6 out of 5 across 69 guest reviews.

Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to review Butterfly Guest House and B&B.

Leave a review

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Sign in to skip moderation.

Similar stays in Porthcawl

More places to stay in Porthcawl

The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.