Where to Rest

Maui Coast Hotel

Hotel in Kihei Mauka

Hotel★★★3-star4.5 (2106 reviews)Lively area (bars, cafés or transit nearby)

Location Good location — 3 attractions within walking distance

Sign in to add a photo.

About

Maui Coast Hotel is a hotel in Kihei Mauka. It sits close to Kamaole I Beach and Maui Wave Riders, about 29.7 km from Sugar Cane Train Lahaina Station Turntable. It holds an official 3-star rating and scores 4.5/5 across 2106 guest reviews. Recent guests highlight The amenities and service for the price point were outstanding..

What guests mention

The amenities and service for the price point were outstanding.

Themes drawn from recent guest reviews.

Amenities

EV chargingFitness centreLaundryParkingSwimming pool

Location

What's nearby

  • Kamaole I Beach0.2 km
  • Maui Wave Riders0.7 km
  • Kamaole II Beach0.8 km
  • Kamaole III Beach1.3 km
  • Keawakapu Beach North2.4 km
  • Keawakapu Beach South3.0 km

Straight-line distances.

Within a short walk

🍽️ 18 places to eat

Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.

Getting there & essentials

Nearest airport
Kahului Airport (OGG) 19.0 km → all hotels near OGG
Nearest station
Sugar Cane Train Lahaina Station Turntable29.7 km
Nearest beach
Kamaole I Beach0.2 km
Sea temperature
Sea temperature about 27.7 °C in September (Open-Meteo Marine, measured 2026-09-01)
Driving
Drives on the right
Currency
USD
Power
Type A/B plugs · 120 V · 60 Hz
Tap water
Generally safe to drink

Straight-line distances.

Street view

Planning a trip? Read our guides to hotel star ratings, booking direct to save and reading reviews like a pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do you get to Maui Coast Hotel?

From Maui Coast Hotel, the nearest station, Sugar Cane Train Lahaina Station Turntable, is about 29.7 km away; Kahului Airport (OGG) is around 19.0 km away (straight-line distances).

How far is Maui Coast Hotel from the beach?

The nearest beach, Kamaole I Beach, is about 0.2 km from Maui Coast Hotel in a straight line.

Does Maui Coast Hotel have parking, a pool?

Yes — Maui Coast Hotel offers ev charging, fitness centre, laundry, parking, swimming pool.

How is Maui Coast Hotel rated?

Maui Coast Hotel scores 4.5 out of 5 across 2106 guest reviews, and holds an official 3-star rating.

Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to review Maui Coast Hotel.

Leave a review

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Sign in to skip moderation.

Similar stays in Kihei Mauka

More places to stay in Kihei Mauka

The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.