Where to Rest

El Cortez Hotel & Casino

Hotel in Las Vegas

Hotel★★★3-star★ 4.1 (13661 reviews)moderateLively area (bars, cafés or transit nearby)

Location Excellent location — 9 attractions within walking distance

Sign in to add a photo.

About

El Cortez Hotel & Casino is a hotel in Las Vegas. It sits close to Emergency Arts and Axehole Vegas, about 3.3 km from Sahara Las Vegas Monorail Station. It holds an official 3-star rating and scores 4.1/5 across 13661 guest reviews. Recent guests highlight Rooms are surprisingly nice — the Cabana Suites are modern..

What guests mention

Rooms are surprisingly nice — the Cabana Suites are modern.

Themes drawn from recent guest reviews.

Amenities

24h receptionAir conditioningBarParkingRestaurantFree Wi-Fi

Location

What's nearby

  • Emergency Arts0.1 km
  • Fremont East Gateway0.1 km
  • Axehole Vegas0.2 km
  • Fremont Street Experience0.4 km
  • Slotzilla Zipline0.4 km
  • The Mob Museum0.5 km

Straight-line distances.

Within a short walk

🍽️ 48 places to eat💊 1 pharmacy or clinic🚌 1 public-transport stop

Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.

Getting there & essentials

Nearest airport
North Las Vegas Airport (VGT) — 6.8 km → all hotels near VGT
Nearest station
Sahara Las Vegas Monorail Station — 3.3 km
Nearest beach
Boulder Beach South — 33.9 km
Driving
Drives on the right
Currency
USD
Power
Type A/B plugs · 120 V · 60 Hz
Tap water
Generally safe to drink

Straight-line distances.

Street view

Planning a trip? Read our guides to hotel star ratings, booking direct to save and reading reviews like a pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do you get to El Cortez Hotel & Casino?

From El Cortez Hotel & Casino, the nearest station, Sahara Las Vegas Monorail Station, is about 3.3 km away; North Las Vegas Airport (VGT) is around 6.8 km away (straight-line distances).

How far is El Cortez Hotel & Casino from the beach?

The nearest beach, Boulder Beach South, is about 33.9 km from El Cortez Hotel & Casino in a straight line.

Does El Cortez Hotel & Casino have wifi, parking?

Yes — El Cortez Hotel & Casino offers 24h reception, air conditioning, bar, parking, restaurant, free wi-fi.

How is El Cortez Hotel & Casino rated?

El Cortez Hotel & Casino scores 4.1 out of 5 across 13661 guest reviews, and holds an official 3-star rating.

How much does it cost to stay at El Cortez Hotel & Casino?

El Cortez Hotel & Casino sits in the moderate price range for Las Vegas. Use the links above to visit the property or check current availability and prices.

Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to review El Cortez Hotel & Casino.

Leave a review

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Sign in to skip moderation.

Similar stays in Las Vegas

More places to stay in Las Vegas

The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.