Where to Rest

Red Roof Inn Akron

Hotel in Portage Lakes

Hotel★★2-star★ 3.4 (1607 reviews)
Floors
3
Brand
Red Roof Inn

Sign in to add a photo.

About

Red Roof Inn Akron is a hotel to stay in Portage Lakes. It sits close to Turkeyfoot Beach and Green Family Funzone, about 11.1 km from Akron Northside. It holds an official 2-star rating and scores 3.4/5 across 1607 guest reviews. Recent guests highlight Great place to just get away, clean, free WiFi, fridge microwave!.

What guests mention

Great place to just get away, clean, free WiFi, fridge microwave!

Themes drawn from recent guest reviews.

Amenities

Free Wi-Fi

Location

What's nearby

  • Turkeyfoot Beach5.2 km
  • Green Family Funzone7.1 km
  • MAPS Air Museum8.7 km
  • Harry London Candies9.6 km
  • Old Stone School9.8 km

Straight-line distances.

Within a short walk

🍽️ 9 places to eat🛒 2 supermarkets

Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.

Getting there & essentials

Nearest airport
Mayfield Airport — 5.0 km
Nearest station
Akron Northside — 11.1 km
Nearest beach
Turkeyfoot Beach — 5.2 km
Driving
Drives on the right
Currency
USD
Power
Type A/B plugs · 120 V · 60 Hz
Tap water
Generally safe to drink

Straight-line distances.

Street view

Planning a trip? Read our guides to hotel star ratings, booking direct to save and reading reviews like a pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do you get to Red Roof Inn Akron?

From Red Roof Inn Akron, the nearest station, Akron Northside, is about 11.1 km away; Mayfield Airport is around 5.0 km away (straight-line distances).

How far is Red Roof Inn Akron from the beach?

The nearest beach, Turkeyfoot Beach, is about 5.2 km from Red Roof Inn Akron in a straight line.

Does Red Roof Inn Akron have wifi?

Yes — Red Roof Inn Akron offers free wi-fi.

How is Red Roof Inn Akron rated?

Red Roof Inn Akron scores 3.4 out of 5 across 1607 guest reviews, and holds an official 2-star rating.

Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to review Red Roof Inn Akron.

Leave a review

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Sign in to skip moderation.

Similar stays in Portage Lakes

More places to stay in Portage Lakes

The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.