Where to Rest

Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street

Hostel in South Boston

Hostel★★★3-star3.6 (89 reviews)Lively area (bars, cafés or transit nearby)

Sign in to add a photo.

About

Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street is a hostel in South Boston. It sits close to The Distillery Gallery and Carson Beach, about 1.2 km from Andrew. It holds an official 3-star rating and scores 3.6/5 across 89 guest reviews. Recent guests highlight Clean room, clean shared bathrooms..

What guests mention

Clean room, clean shared bathrooms.

Themes drawn from recent guest reviews.

Location

What's nearby

  • The Distillery Gallery0.3 km
  • Carson Beach1.0 km
  • L Street Beach1.1 km
  • M Street Beach1.3 km
  • Boston Wharf Co. Sign1.7 km
  • Boston Fire Museum1.7 km

Straight-line distances.

Within a short walk

🍽️ 23 places to eat🛒 2 supermarkets💊 1 pharmacy or clinic

Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.

Getting there & essentials

Nearest airport
Tailwind Boston Seaplane Base 3.0 km
Nearest station
JFK/UMass1.8 km
Nearest beach
Carson Beach1.0 km
Driving
Drives on the right
Currency
USD
Power
Type A/B plugs · 120 V · 60 Hz
Tap water
Generally safe to drink

Straight-line distances.

Street view

Planning a trip? Read our guides to hotel star ratings, booking direct to save and reading reviews like a pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do you get to Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street?

From Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street, the nearest station, JFK/UMass, is about 1.8 km away; Tailwind Boston Seaplane Base is around 3.0 km away (straight-line distances).

How far is Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street from the beach?

The nearest beach, Carson Beach, is about 1.0 km from Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street in a straight line.

How is Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street rated?

Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street scores 3.6 out of 5 across 89 guest reviews, and holds an official 3-star rating.

Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to review Thatch Quarters on Dorchester Street.

Leave a review

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Sign in to skip moderation.

Similar stays in South Boston

More places to stay in South Boston

The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.