Where to Rest

Soho House New York

Hotel in West Village

Hotel★★★★4-star4.5 (1731 reviews)Lively area (bars, cafés or transit nearby)
Floors
6

Location Excellent location — 91 attractions within walking distance

Sign in to add a photo.

About

Set in West Village, Soho House New York is a hotel. It sits close to Ground Zero Museum Workshop and Free Public Stargazing, about 0.3 km from 8th Avenue. It holds an official 4-star rating and scores 4.5/5 across 1731 guest reviews.

What guests mention

friendly staff3breakfast & food3location2

Aspects most mentioned across recent guest reviews (highlighted = mostly positive).

Amenities

Swimming poolRestaurant

Location

What's nearby

  • Ground Zero Museum Workshop0.1 km
  • Free Public Stargazing0.2 km
  • Whitney Museum of American Art0.3 km
  • Chelsea Market0.3 km
  • Museum of Illusions0.3 km
  • Pier 550.3 km

Straight-line distances.

Within a short walk

🍽️ 319 places to eat🛒 13 supermarkets💊 15 pharmacies & clinics🚌 12 public-transport stops

Everyday amenities within about 1 km, from OpenStreetMap.

Getting there & essentials

Nearest airport
West 30th Street Heliport 1.6 km
Nearest station
New York Penn Station1.5 km
Nearest beach
Gansevoort Peninsula Sand Bluff0.4 km
Sea temperature
Sea temperature about 26.8 °C in September (Open-Meteo Marine, measured 2026-09-01)
Driving
Drives on the right
Currency
USD
Power
Type A/B plugs · 120 V · 60 Hz
Tap water
Generally safe to drink

Straight-line distances.

Street view

Planning a trip? Read our guides to hotel star ratings, booking direct to save and reading reviews like a pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do you get to Soho House New York?

From Soho House New York, the nearest station, New York Penn Station, is about 1.5 km away; West 30th Street Heliport is around 1.6 km away (straight-line distances).

How far is Soho House New York from the beach?

The nearest beach, Gansevoort Peninsula Sand Bluff, is about 0.4 km from Soho House New York in a straight line.

Does Soho House New York have a pool?

Yes — Soho House New York offers swimming pool, restaurant.

How is Soho House New York rated?

Soho House New York scores 4.5 out of 5 across 1731 guest reviews, and holds an official 4-star rating.

Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to review Soho House New York.

Leave a review

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Sign in to skip moderation.

Similar stays in West Village

More places to stay in West Village

The nearest listings, by straight-line distance.